Articles

Privacy Policy

Assured Safety Recruitment Privacy Policy
We collect and process personal data only as far as is necessary to facilitate the recruitment process and provide you with work-finding services. We need your personal data in order to find you suitable opportunities and further information may be needed to assess your eligibility through the different stages of the recruitment process.

This Privacy Policy tells you what to expect when Assured Safety Recruitment Ltd collects personal information about you. Assured Safety Recruitment is committed to protecting your personal information. Your personal information (also called ‘personal data’) is the information by which you can be identified. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act") and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (“GDPR”) specific obligations are placed on us in the way we handle this type of information.

This policy informs you how we protect your personal information and when you use our website, apply for jobs and when you contact us, how we store and use it, and how you can access and manage this information. Your personal information may be stored online and therefore we take steps to ensure that our systems are well protected.

Your Personal Information

In order to provide the best possible employment opportunities that are tailored to you, we need to process certain information. We only ask for details that will genuinely help us to help you find a new role, including but not limited to name, contact details, education details, employment history and immigration status (and other relevant information you may choose to share).

Depending on the nature of the role we may also collect information related to diversity, security clearance status or details of any criminal convictions. This may include;

- Name;
- Age/date of birth;
- Birth number;
- Sex/gender;
- Photograph;
- Marital status;
- Contact details;
- Education details;
- Employment history;
- Emergency contacts and details of any dependants;
- Referee details;
- Immigration status (whether you need a work permit);
- Nationality/citizenship/place of birth;
- A copy of your driving licence and/or passport/identity card;
- Financial information);
- Social security number (or equivalent in your country) and any other tax-related information;
- Diversity information including racial or ethnic origin, religious or other similar beliefs, and physical or mental health, including disability-related information;
- Details of any criminal convictions if this is required for a role that you are interested in applying for;
- Details about your current remuneration, pensions and benefits arrangements;
- Information on your interests and needs regarding future employment, both collected directly and inferred, for example from jobs viewed or articles read on our website;
- Extra information that you choose to tell us;
- Extra information that your referees chooses to tell us about you;
- Extra information that our Clients may tell us about you, or that we find from other third party sources such as job sites;
- IP address;
- The dates, times and frequency with which you access our services; and

 Please note that the above list of categories of personal data we may collect is not exhaustive. 
 
Uses made of the information
We use, process, store and disclose your Personal Information and data we collect in the following ways:

  • To provide recruitment services to you and assess and progress your application for a job vacancy and comply with legal requirements.
  • To fulfil our contractual obligations with our clients.
  • To send your Personal Information to our clients in order to apply for a job.
  • To communicate with you regarding suitable job opportunities and progress of your applications.
  • To verify details you have provided, using third party resources (such as psychometric evaluations or skills tests), or to request information (such as references, qualifications and potentially any criminal convictions, to the extent that this is appropriate and in accordance with local laws);
  • To third parties who perform services on our behalf and services to us such as IT, professional services and payroll services. These third parties with comply with similar undertakings of privacy.
  • To provide you with information, or help and advice in the job market and recruitment process.
  • To release any personal information to regulatory or law enforcement agencies if they require us to do so.
  • We may also seek you consent to collect, hold ,use and disclose your personal information for any other purpose not listed above.
  • To notify you about changes to our service or policy.
  • To collect a limited amount of data from the users of our website which we use to help us to improve your experience when using our website and to help us manage the services we provide. This includes information such as how you use our website, the most popular referrers and website responsiveness. You can read more about this in our Cookies Policy. 
  • We may transfer the personal information we collect about you outside of the EU, in order to perform our contract with you. To ensure that your personal information does receive an adequate level of protection we have put in place the appropriate measures to ensure that your personal information is treated by those third parties in a way that is consistent with and which respects the EU and UK laws on data protection.

Where we obtain your information

We may obtain candidate information from any number of locations:

  • When you register with our website or apply for jobs via our website
  • When you correspond with us by phone, email or otherwise
  • When you visit our website
  • When you register your CV on a job board and it matches the skills we're looking for
  • When you apply for one of our jobs via a job board
  • When you are referred by a friend / colleague
  • Your online profiles

Your CV will be stored by Assured Safety Recruitment on our database. Access to your personal data is only provided to our staff and third parties who help us to process data and, in order to help with the recruitment process, to prospective employers or customers.

We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Our Website

COOKIES

Cookies are small pieces of data stored by your Internet Browser on your computer's hard drive, which permits us to recognise you when you access this Site. If you are browsing, a cookie is used to help us measure the number of visits, average time spent, page views, and other statistics relating to your use of this Site. If you are searching, a cookie is used to carry the search request data from the request page to the results page.

This cookie, by itself, doesn't tell us your email address or who you are. If you decide to register on-line with us, we may collect additional information to provide tailored job opportunities or other information to you. In this case, we use cookies to recognise you on subsequent visits and make your on-line experience more convenient. Please note portions of this Site will not function if you do not accept cookies. For more information about Cookies please see our Cookie Policy https://www.assuredsafetyrecruitment.co.uk/terms/cookie-policy

Marketing Communications

In general we do not rely on consent on a legal basis for processing Personal Information with the exception of sending direct marketing messages via email or text or the collection of data by cookies. If you have sent us your details previously or have engaged with us in the past you may still receive marketing communications from us even if you haven’t provided consent as we apply the ‘soft opt-in’ consent. Soft opt-in consent is a specific type of consent which applies where you have previously engaged with us (such as submitting a job application or CV, or registering via the website), and we are marketing other recruitment-related services. Under ‘soft opt-in’ consent, we will take your consent as given unless or until you opt out. This allows us to suggest other jobs to you in addition to the job you applied for,  increasing the possibility of us finding you a new position. For other types of e-marketing, we are required to obtain your explicit consent.

You have the right to withdraw consent at anytime. Please email [email protected]assuredsafetyrecruitment.co.uk with unsubscribe in the heading.

We will never sell your data to third parties for use for marketing

Data Retention

 We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

We will delete your personal data if we have not had any meaningful contact with you (or, where appropriate, the company you are working for or with) for two years (or for such longer period as we believe in good faith that the law or relevant regulators require us to preserve your data). After this period, it is likely your data will no longer be relevant for the purposes for which it was collected. 

Your Legal Rights

GDPR provides you with the following rights;

  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing. If you have been successfully placed then we will be under certain legal obligations to retain information for specified periods (up to 6 years), this includes, but is not limited to, ensuring you have the right to work in the UK and allowing us to comply with HMRC reporting requirements regarding payroll information.
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party in certain formats, if practicable.
  • You have the right to request that we erase your personal data in certain circumstances. However, If you have been successfully placed then we will be under certain legal obligations to retain information for specified periods (up to 6 years), this includes, but is not limited to, ensuring you have the right to work in the UK and allowing us to comply with HMRC reporting requirements regarding payroll information.
  • You have the right to make a complaint to the UK supervisory authority for data protection the Information Commisioners Office (ICO). We would request the opportunity to discuss any concerns before you contact the ICO.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
This privacy policy can be changed at any time. If we change our privacy policy in the future, we will advise you of the changes or updates to our privacy policy by email, where you have provided us with your email address. 

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this policy should be addressed to The Data Protection Team who can be contacted at [email protected]assuredsafetyrecruitment.co.uk.

We use cookies to provide you with the best possible browsing experience on our website. You can find out more below.
Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient. The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission. This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.
+Necessary
Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.
ResolutionUsed to ensure the correct version of the site is displayed to your device.
essential
SessionUsed to track your user session on our website.
essential
+Statistics
Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.
Google AnalyticsGoogle Analytics is an analytics tool to measure website, app, digital and offline data to gain user insights.
Yes
No

More Details